Rooster RightRocking T Ranch headerRooster Left
Your Best Source for Online Poultry Information and Pure Bred Chicken, Guinea Fowl and Quail Hatching Eggs

| Home | About Us | What's New | Site Map | Breeds | Services | Hatching Eggs | Craft Eggs | Chicks & Adults | Egg Prices |
| NPIP Certificate | Tour the Farm | Personal Photos | Affiliations | Auctions | Poultry FAQ | Poultry Glossary | Poultry Book Store |
| Message Board | Help Pages | Help Links | Our Mailing List | Guestbook | Link to Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | SEARCH |
Barn
Barn Pen Construction - Page 6
Barn
(Nest Boxes) -August, 2000


If you are are using I.E. and trying to print this page and it prints too WIDE, try this version.
Parts list for each nest box
Qty Part Item Dimensions
3 A 1"x12" pine boards
(actually 11 1/8" wide)
47" long
2 B 1/2" plywood 11 1/8" x 30"
4 C 1"x2" pine board 21" long
2 D 1"x4" pine board 48" long
2 E 1"x2" pine board 48" long
4 F 1/4" plywood 11 1/8" x 14 1/8"
4 G  angle brackets 4"
~28 H wood screws #8 x 2"
~16 I wood screws #6 x 1 1/4"
You can use 30" long 1x12" lumber in place of the 1/2 inch plywood (B), but it just makes the nest box heavier and the plywood is cheaper. You can also use "pegboard" for the nest dividers (F), but we already had the 1/4" plywood.
Wood cut for 7 nest boxes
All the lumber precut for seven nest boxes except the 1/4" plywood (F), which we cut last and measured in each case to allow for some warping of the 1x12 boards! The 1x12 boards are dado cut 1/4 inch wide by 3/16 deep to hold the nest dividers.  The dado cuts are made 15 1/2" in from each end, and both top and bottom of the center 1x12 are dado cut.
Building the Chicken Nest Boxes
We made a workbench out of saw horses and plywood for the assembly.  First connect the sides (B) to the top (A) and bottom (A) using  #8 x 2" screws (H) forming a box.
Building the Chicken Nest Boxes
Measure 15" from the top or bottom to position the center 1x12 (A).  Mark it at front and back of each side to insure the center 1x12 is level. Don't forget, the center board is the one that's dado cut top and bottom :o)  Fasten it from both sides using #8 x 2" screws.
Building the Chicken Nest Boxes
Next position the four 21" 1x2's (C) about 12" in from each side and fasten with #6 x 1 1/4" screws (I).  Do this before putting the 1"x4" lip (D) on the front of the nests. (makes it easier to get the drill in there...)
Building the Chicken Nest Boxes
Now you can install the front lip (D) on the top and bottom row of nests using four or five #8 x 2" screws (H), and attach the 4 foot 1x2 "roosts" (E) to the supports (C) using #6 x 1 1/4" screws (I) from the bottom.
Building the Chicken Nest Boxes
Here's a closeup of the dado cuts in the center 1x12 board (A).  Since this is the center one it's cut on top and bottom to allow the nest dividers to be slid in place.  Since some of the 1x12 boards were warped (curled a bit), we measured each of the dividers to be sure we had a good snug fit before installing it.
Building the Chicken Nest Boxes
Here's the completed nest box with nest dividers in place.  Since we were installing these on the plywood sides of each pen, we didn't need to put a back on them.
Building the Chicken Nest Boxes
We attached two of the 4" angle brackets (G) to the bottom about 12" in from the sides to make it easier to mount the nest boxes. We attach the top brackets after we position the nest box in the pen.
Building the Chicken Nest Boxes
Here's the last 2 nest boxes assembled and ready for installation in the pens. Each of the six nests comes out to about 15" wide, 15" high and 11 1/8" deep.
Building the Chicken Nest Boxes
Since the top of our nest boxes came out even with the top of the plywood in the pens, we mounted the top angle brackets (G) over the 2x4 to the nest box from the adjoining pen.
Building the Chicken Nest Boxes
It feels great to get this Project done!  Here's a completed nest box mounted in the last pen.  We use about 3 inches of pine shavings in the nest boxes to keep the eggs unbroken and clean. The bottom of the nest box is about 18" from the floor and we're planning to mount automatic waterers below them.
Top of Page
Click on NEXT for more or BACK to return to the Tour the Farm Index Page...

Return to Tour the Farm Index PagePrevious Photo PageNext Photo PageReturn to Home PagePoultry Help Line Message BoardPoultry FAQSearch this site

| Home | About Us | What's New | Site Map | Breeds | Services | Hatching Eggs | Craft Eggs | Chicks & Adults | Egg Prices |
| NPIP Certificate | Tour the Farm | Personal Photos | Affiliations | Auctions | Poultry FAQ | Poultry Glossary | Poultry Book Store |
| Message Board | Help Pages | Help Links | Our Mailing List | Guestbook | Link to Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | SEARCH |

This page last updated 30 May 2004 - Copyright © 2000-2004  Pete Theer - All Rights Reserved